Privacy Policy

Introduction

Joe Gallant of ChurchTrain is the controller for the purposes of this privacy policy and all personal data handed over in the course of use of its services.

If you use my services, no one else has control of your data – just me – and I won’t ever sell it to anyone or give it away to take advantage of you.

You can contact me by e-mail at: [email protected].

Collection and use of your personal data

There are 2 ways I’ll obtain personal information from you as client:

  1. You make an enquiry
    If you do this, I’ll normally need your name and contact details so that I can get back to you. I rely on legitimate interests for this. Once I’ve handled your enquiry, I’ll delete your personal data unless you sign up to my mailing list.
  2. You sign up to my mailing list
    If you do this I will only retain your name and email address in order to contact you and an external IP address to register the opt-in. I rely on your consent for this, and you’ll always have the option to unsubscribe and withdraw that consent.
  3. You buy one of my services
    If you do this, I’ll often need your name, address, organisation, and payment details. I rely on the contract basis for this, as well as complying with a legal requirement (tax). I have an obligation to keep financial records to 7 years, and may need to pass the details over to my accountant. Once we’ve finished working together I’ll keep hold of your details for a maximum of 7 years, as I may develop new services or offers that will be of interest to you. I rely on legitimate interests for this, but you can opt-out of this at any time by sending me an e-mail. At a project’s conclusion, I might ask you for a review that I can use to promote my services, but that’d only be with your consent.

If you contact me via LinkedIn, Twitter or Facebook, I’ll process your information in line with ‘1’ above. However, I’d suggest you read their privacy policies too.

How your personal data is stored

I use a variety of applications in order to provide a service to you, who act as processors of your personal data. Where possible, these are accessed via Two-Factor Authentication as an additional layer of security.

Mailchimp

I use this to send emails to subscribers, and only store names, email addresses and external IP addresses. You can view their privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Google Suite

I use a variety of services on Google Suite, including:

Gmail – for emails (accessed via Spark: https://sparkmailapp.com/privacy).

Google Analytics – for analytics purposes, this includes IP addresses.

You can read Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy

Trello

I use this to manage your project, and may therefore occasionally store your contact details on here. You can view their privacy policy at https://www.atlassian.com/legal/privacy-policy

Airtable

This is where I store details about my projects, including client contact details and invoices. You can view their privacy policy at https://airtable.com/privacy

Zoom

I use Zoom to carry out video calls with clients. Their privacy policy can be found at https://zoom.us/privacy

HostPresto

My website hosting services are provided through Hostpresto. As such, all website data is stored on servers which they operate. Their privacy policy can be found at https://hostpresto.com/privacy-policy/

Cookies

Analytics

To improve your experience on our site, I may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

This website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. I use reports provided by Google Analytics to help understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Your Rights under GDPR

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access the information I have on you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that I restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information I have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where I rely on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that I’ll probably need you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

If at any point you want to complain, please contact me in the first instance. However you always have the option to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via www.ico.org.uk. I’d always prefer to sort it amicably between us though.

Links to Other Sites

This website contains links to other sites that are not operated by me. You’ve just seen some above. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site.

I’d strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit, because as much as I’d love to, I have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

I might update this Privacy Policy from time to time. I’ll notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

I will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on this website, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You can, of course, review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes, if you’re into that sort of thing. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact me

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact me via e-mail: [email protected].